We are ready to answer right now! Sign up for a free consultation.
Cherry Seed Oil
Sour Cherry Oil is one of the useful and rich vegetable oils and a rich source of oleic (omega 9) and linoleic (omega 6) fatty acids. It has potassium, copper and zinc, vitamins A, D, E and group B. This clear oil has natural antioxidant properties. Lack of cholesterol is one other benefit.
Scientific name: Prunus cerasus
Public name: Sour cherry
Sour cherry kernel oil is one of the useful and rich vegetable oils and a rich source of oleic (omega 9) and linoleic (omega 6) fatty acids. It has potassium, copper and zinc, vitamins A, D, E and group B. This clear oil has natural antioxidant properties. Lack of cholesterol is one other benefit.
Sour cherry kernel oil has many healing properties due to its high content of vitamin E, polyunsaturated fatty acids and omega-9. This oil is used to treat diseases such as inflammation of the kidneys, heart disease, liver, stomach, intestines, skin inflammation, removal of dullness and also blemishes on the skin and hair.
The components are very similar to sweet almond oil, so it is used in the preparation of skin lotions, creams, cosmetics. Sour cherry kernel oil, due to the production of collagen, moisturizes, facilitates the youth and freshness of the skin, with vitamins A and E, reduces facial wrinkles, treats inflammation, treats psoriasis and eliminates skin inflammation, on the other hand, by preventing open pores of the skin from opening, prevents pimples and acne. Other functions of this oil include creating a protective layer on the skin and hair, which protects them from the sun’s harmful rays. Sour cherry kernel oil is a strong anti-stain and its topical application in a short time Removes skin blemishes.
Vitamins : A, B, D, E
Fatty acids : omega 6, omega 9 and oleo stearic
% omega 9 : >20
% omega 6 : 63-72
% omega 3 : –
– hair loss prevention :
The presence of multiple allo-stearic acid in this oil causes the production of prostaglandins with this mechanism, a protective layer is formed on the hair. This process prevents hair loss and aging.
– Darkening of the skin:
Due to its whitening and brightening properties, cherry kernel oil is used topically to remove dark circles under the armpits, groin and genital area.
– Treatment of inflammation:
Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, sour cherry kernel oil can act as a sedative. In addition, it helps against itching and eczema and also makes the skin feel soft and supple.
side effects :
– Due to its peeling properties, its high consumption should be avoided.
– Those who have oily skin should use this oil with caution because it can cause pimples and skin
– Avoid using it around the eyes and other sensitive parts of the body.
– May cause allergic problems in sensitive people.
Storage conditions :
Store in a dark, cool place, away from heat and light.